SHEA BUTTER
'Shea nut butter' is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Shea butter is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
| Contents |
| Types |
| Properties |
| Uses |
| References |
| External links |
Types
Shea butter is sold in refined and unrefined forms. Some may prefer a cosmetic grade butter that has been highly refined of impurities and aroma, although most of the natural properties and abilities of shea butter are stripped away when refined and it is much less effective and versatile than the unrefined butter.
Most commercialy available shea butter on the market is refined using fuller's clay and a vacuum extraction method to eliminate shea butter's slightly fruity aroma. However, the aroma of unrefined shea butter disappears within minutes as the butter absorbs into the skin.
Shea butter is known commercially as Butyrospermum Parkii.
Properties
Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent.[1]
Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions:
fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF 6. Sun-sensitive persons should not rely on shea butter for protection. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Shea butter is comparably richer than other emollients but scarcity of supply results in an erratic market price.
Uses
Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage.
Besides its cosmetic uses, shea butter is also used as a cooking oil in West Africa.
Shea butter is also used in some indigenous ceremonies. Followers of the Holy Spirit Movement rebel group of Uganda smeared their bodies with shea butter in the belief that it would stop bullets.
Handcrafted shea butter is also used in Togo, West Africa for ceremonies among the Fulani ethnic group.
Many carvers of djembe shells and other african drum shells will use shea butter to condition the wood. Shea butter is also used to condition the goat or cow skin heads of these drums.
References
1. Inflammatory ointment from shea butter and hydro-alcoholic extract of Khaya senegalensis barks (Cailcederat), Thioune O, Ahodikpe D, Dieng M, Diop AB, Ngom S, Lo I, , , Dakar Med.,
External links
★ A History of Shea Butter
★ Shea Butter 101 A Short Guide to Shea Butter
★ The production of unrefined Shea Butter - Step by step instruction with pictures
★ The Shea Project
★ 21 Reasons to Use Shea Butter Dr. Samuel Hunter Phd MD
This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.
psst.. try this: add to faves

العربية
中国
Français
Deutsch
Ελληνική
हिन्दी
Italiano
日本語
Português
Русский
Español