ARBUTIN
'Arbutin' is a glycosylated benzoquinone extracted from bearberry plant in the genus ''Arctostaphylos''. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent. Arbutin is also found in wheat, and is concentrated in pear skins.
| Contents |
| Risks |
| References |
| External links |
Risks
Arbutin is glucosylated hydroquinone,[1] and may carry similar cancer risks,[2] although there are also claims that arbutin reduces cancer risk.[3] The German Institute of Food Research in Potsdam found that intestinal bacteria can transform arbutin into hydroquinone, which creates an environment favourable for intestinal cancer. It is known that the body excretes 64-75% of arbutin in urine, and arbutin converted to hydroquinone has an antibacterial effect in the urinary tract, hence the use of bearberry in herbal medicine, but it is not known why this substance plays a role in cancer development.
References
1. Hydroquinone and its analogues in dermatology – a risk-benefit viewpoint, O'Donoghue, J L, , , Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, 2006
2. smartskincare.com Treatment of hyperpigmentation problems / skin lightening
3. Bowman, Lee. July 25, 2005. Scripps Howard News Service. High yuck factor not necessarily good for us anymore
External links
This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.
psst.. try this: add to faves
Featured Companies
| Great Time Travel | |
| Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel | |
| Optimum 1 Travel |
Arbutin Videos

العربية
中国
Français
Deutsch
Ελληνική
हिन्दी
Italiano
日本語
Português
Русский
Español



